2016 European Future of Wireless Technology Workshop

Monday June 13

Tuesday June 14

  • DRIVERS FOR WIRELESS GROWTH
  • 08:00 Registration and coffee
  • 09:00 Welcome opening speech – Pang Kang, Huawei
  • 09:30 European spectrum policy perspectives – Ylva Mälarstig, Swedish Post and Telecom Authority
  • 09:50 Making money out of IoT: Is there an IoT ecosystem or will IoT be present in other ecosystems – Jan Markendahl, KTH
  • 10:10 Is it possible with a high quality community network – Pablo Boronat Pérez, University Jaume
  • 10:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:00 Location-aware communication and communication-aware localization for 5G – Henk Wymeersch, Chalmers
  • 11:20 The Ambient Interface: Seeing, Sensing and Exchanging Value in Landscapes of Synthetic Intelligence – Benjamin Bratton, UCLA
  • 11:40 Panel – Drivers for Wireless Growthess Growth
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 5G KEY TECHNOLOGIES
  • 14:00 Large-Scale MIMOs, Coherent versus Non-Coherent Detection and the Spatial Modulation Saga… – Lajos Hanzo, Univ Southampton
  • 14:20 Unmanned Aerial Vehicles – UAV, Drones – Detection, Tracking, Control – Werner Wiesbeck, University Karlsruhe
  • 15:00 Massive MIMO: the M2M and IoT Enabler – Erik G. Larsson, Linköping University
  • 15:20 Coffee Break
  • 15:50 Caching at the Wireless Edge and Its Interaction with PHY Technologies – Giuseppe Caire, TU Berlin
  • 16:10 Over-the-air performance evaluation of future antenna systems – Wei Fan, Aalborg University
  • 16:30 Panel – 5G Key Technologies
  • 17:20 Summary Day 1
  • 19:00 Dinner (ending approx 21:00)
  • INTERNET OF THINGS
  • 08:30 Morning Coffee
  • 09:00 A gentle introduction to swarm intelligence – Marco Dorigo, Univ Brussels
  • 09:40 What LiFi can do for 5G and Beyond – Harald Haas, Univ Edinburgh
  • 10:00 Virtualization and Softwarization in 5G networking and cloud systems – Alex Galis, Univ College London
  • 10:20 V2X Communication State-of-the-Art and Open Problems – Erik Ström, Chalmers
  • 10:40 Coffee Break
  • 11:10 Tactile Internet – Low Latency and High Reliability Communications –Falko Dressler, Paderborn
    University
  • 11:40 Welcome to the Jungle: managing and controlling an unruly environment – Rui Luis Aguiar, Univ de Aveiro
  • 12:00 Panel – Internet of Things
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • NETWORK AND ARCHITECTURE
  • 14:00 Mobile device security: Providing protec.on where the user meets the network – Steve Furnell, Univ Plymouth
  • 14:20 Performance evaluation issues for software networks – Thomas Magedanz, TU Berlin (Fraunhofer)
  • 14:40 Statistical characterization of hardware components: a tool for large system analysis – Thomas Eriksson, Chalmers
  • 15:00 Coffee Break
  • 15:30 Mobile broadband in rural Sweden – a tale from the dark side – Jaap van de Beek, Luleå Univ
  • 15:50 Panel – Network and Architecture
  • 16:30 Summary and Close of conference